Warthog hunting makes for a great trophy, and a big boar is not an everyday occurrence. Boars will often be double the size of sows in body weight, display two dominant warts on both sides of the head, and weigh 250 pounds.
Table of Contents
- Warthog Hunting Cost
- Interesting Facts
- Difference between Male and Female
- About the Warthog
- Warthog Hunting in South Africa
- Trophy Judgement and Rifle Calibre
Warthog Hunting Cost
The average cost of a Warthog is $450. A plains game package hunt often includes a Warthog Trophy.
All-Inclusive $4000 Starter Plains Game Package for 7 trophies and 8 days hunting. (Inclusive of a Warthog Trophy)
- Mountain Reedbuck
The Warthog in pictures
- Their name comes from their ‘warts’ or protrusions on the sides of their face; these protrusions are a combination of bone and cartilage. It protects their face when they fight.
- Warthog sleeps underground at night or when cold in burrows. Warthog and other animals like the steenbok take over these burrows from other animals such as the aardvark.
- Warthogs mainly eat grass but also dig for roots and bulbs, especially when it’s dry. They will also occasionally scavenge on meat as they are omnivorous.
- They like to roll in the mud to protect their skin from the sun and parasites.
- Warthog hunting around water is always a good strategy.
- Warthogs have litters of two to four piglets; however, their mortality rate is relatively high due to predators.
- Two or three female warthogs sometimes form small sounders with their young to assist with looking after each other’s young.
- Warthogs let their young go into their burrows first, after which they back into the burrow so that if any threat comes, she can protect them.
- They have tusks like elephants on their upper and lower jaws. Warthogs use these to fight and defend themselves against predators.
- When it is dry, and the ground is hard, they kneel on their writs and use their snouts and tusks to lift the soil to extract roots and bulbs.
- Surprisingly, they can live for up to 17 years of age.
Difference between a male and female
The male warthog is larger with more prominent tusks as well and has two sets of warts. In contrast, the female warthog has one set of warts and invariably has a brood of young following her around.
About the Warthog
Description of Warthog
The warthog is the only pig species that has adapted to grazing in savanna habitats.
While feeding, they often kneel and move around on the wrists. Warthog has calloused pads that protect the wrists. These pads from quite early in the fetus’s development.
Although they can dig their own burrows, they commonly occupy abandoned burrows of aardvarks and other animals. The warthog reverses into burrows, ready to burst out and defend if necessary.
Warthogs love to wallow in mud to cope with high temperatures and protect themselves from biting flies and insects.
They also huddle together to share heat in low temperatures.
Information for Warthog hunting
The warthog is a medium-sized species, and shoulder height from 20 to 30 inches. At 100 to 150 pounds, females are typically slightly smaller and lighter in weight than males, at 130 to 250 pounds.
A warthog has two pairs of tusks, protruding from the mouth and curving upwards. The shorter lower pair gets sharpened by friction against the upper pair when the warthog is feeding.
The upper canine teeth can grow to 10 inches long and have a broad elliptical cross-section. A tusk will curve 90° or more from the root and will not lie flat on a table, as it curves somewhat backward as it grows.
In addition to finding food, the tusks are also used for defense against predators.
Warthog Hunting in South Africa
Your warthog boar trophy should have an average shoulder height of around 25 inches, weigh about 180 pounds, and have a Tusk Length of approximately 10 inches.
The Safari Club International minimum score for a warthog is 29. The trophy is measured by adding the length of each tusk and the circumference of the tusks.
Only the upper tusks are considered for the trophy measurement.
Warthogs are great trophies to hunt, and a big boar is not an everyday occurrence.
Although warthog is now one of the most widely spread animals in the Eastern Cape, high-quality boars are still difficult to find. Sheep and cattle fences are little or no impediment to freedom of movement
The goal for hunting warthog ranges from the trophy tusks and hide to delicious meat. One of the toughest of African game, the adult boar can weigh in at over 250 pounds.
They are not at all territorial, and he wanders all over the show. Big boars will not flee from dogs but rather turn and fight. The bottom tusks can be lethal for the dog.
Found in small family groups called “sounders,” mother and piglets stay together for up to three years. The boar joins the group for mating.
Wallowing in the mud is his favorite pastime.
Warthogs are included in nearly all our hunting packages. They can be a real nuisance when hunting other species such as eland due to getting up in front of hunters during a stalk and spooking the intended quarry.
Trophy Judgement and Rifle Caliber
The 7mm’s and 30 calibers will work well for hunting warthog. For those hunters who do not wish to go through the red tape of bringing a rifle into South Africa, Nick Bowker has available a 7mm custom made Remington Magnum fitted with a suppressor.
Mounted on the rifle is a Swarovski Z8 tactical scope. Also, we have hand loaded Hornady ELD-X ammunition.
The rifle, including ammunition, is available as part of all hunting packages free of charge.
The warthogs’ natural skin color is gray but can appear reddish or yellow due to their constant mud bathing activities.
The snout is broader than that of a domestic pig, and long canine teeth (tusks) curl over the snout. Tails are always erect when on the move.
Always approach from downwind. The warthog has poor eyesight but a good sense of smell and hearing; thus, warthogs are often shot at very close distance.
Boars will often be double the size of sows in body weight, displaying two dominant warts on both sides of the head, while sows have much smaller warts.
Judging the trophy quality from a distance can be difficult as the tusks are not always that easy to see.
Boars will display darkened skin below their eyes due to scent glands leaking a secretion that stains the skin, making boar identification much more straightforward.
On most occasions, one must always consider that there are at least 2-3 inches of tusk inside the lip.
Smithers RHN – The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion
Kruger National Park – The Warthog
African Wildlife Foundation – Warthog Conservation
The University of Pretoria – Common Warthog
Michael Somers, Matthew F. Child, Phacochoerus africanus – Common Warthog, Michael Somers, University of Pretoria, Endangered Wildlife Trust
Deon Furstenburg – Focus on the Warthog