Common reedbuck hunting is often near the water as they are water-dependent, much like the waterbuck. Reedbuck will often not run too far before stopping, giving the hunter an opportunity for a shot.
Interesting facts about the Common Reedbuck
- There are three known types of reedbuck.
- Southern or common reedbuck
- Bohor reedbuck.
- The lifespan of the reedbuck is between 8 and 15 years.
- All three of the reedbucks have common features; however, some distinct features separate each one. The general color of the reedbuck, in some place of the body, is a reddish-brown color.
- The color of the coat allows them to camouflage themselves in their habitat, which is almost the same color.
- The common reedbuck is the largest of the species. The light- brown or greyish-brown animal has a silky coat and a lighter shade of color on the neck and chest
The difference between a male and female common reedbuck
Male common reedbuck has horns while females do not.
About the Common Reedbuck or Southern Reedbuck
Common reedbuck hunting is larger than the mountain reedbuck. It stands 31–35 inches at the shoulder. Females weigh 106 pounds, while the males weigh 150 pounds.
It has a distinctive dark line running down the front of each of its forelegs and lowers hind legs, and whitish rings around the eyes. It has a lifespan of 10 years.
The coat is silky and almost woolly. Its coat ranges between light and grayish-brown and may be lighter on the neck and chest.
They have a glandular patch at the base of each ear—a white fur covering on the underparts and the areas near the lips and chin.
The tail is the white underside and appears short and bushy. Common reedbucks measure an average of 33 inches at the shoulder.
Females lack horns. Males bear forward-curving horns, about 14–18 inches long, with the base having a distinct band of pale, rubbery tissue.
Common reedbuck live in pairs or alone. Sometimes, they form herds consisting of about 20 members.
They live in grass or reed beds in the heat of the day and come out and feed during sunrise and sunset, or sometimes even at night.
Information for Common Reedbuck hunting
Old reedbuck are permanently territorial, with territories around 35-60 hectares, and generally live with a single female, preventing contact with rival males.
Females and young males perform an ‘appeasement dance’ for older males.
The dance involves the younger males running around speedily and taking long jumps, with the tail curled up and scented air being released from a pocket in the groin at every bounce, making a popping sound.
Main predators include big cats, spotted hyenas, Cape hunting dogs, pythons, and crocodiles.
They can camouflage themselves in the grass and reeds due to their coats, which are of a similar color.
If startled, they stand still, then either hide or flee and cautiously look back to ensure the danger is generally gone.
They use vocalizations like a shrill whistle through their nostrils and a clicking noise to alert others about the danger.
Common reedbuck hunting is different from hunting the mountain reedbuck due to the habitat difference.
Common Reedbuck Hunting in South Africa
Your Common Reedbuck trophy should have an average shoulder height of around 37 inches, weigh about 140 pounds, and have a horn length of approximately 12 inches.
The minimum Safari Club International score for a Common Reedbuck is 21. This is measured by adding the length of each horn as well as the circumference of the bases.
Common Reedbuck hunting and the mountain reedbuck and Vaal rhebok make up the reedbuck family shot in South Africa.
Shooting all three is referred to as the reedbuck slam.
They have a distinctive “whistle” when alerted and uses it to significant effect when indicating danger to others.
Common reedbuck are very alert and quick out of cover; reedbuck will never run too far before stopping, often giving the hunter an opportunity for a shot.
Like many African antelope, they lie up in the heat of the day and come out in the later afternoon to graze.
Sometimes confused with the impala or mountain reedbuck, the impala is much redder in color.
The mountain reedbuck is much smaller in stature and a bit grayer in color.
Besides, the habitat is different, for as his name implies, he is predominantly on the mountainsides.
Common reedbuck hunting is conducted near water as they are water-dependent and found where water is abundant.
Common reedbuck will usually be found in pairs but can also be found in larger herds, particularly during the winter months.
Trophy Judgement and Rifle Caliber
Your favorite deer rifle will be more than adequate for common reedbuck hunting. The 7mm is more than adequate.
For those hunters who do not wish to go through the red tape of bringing a rifle into South Africa, Nick Bowker has available a 7mm custom made Remington Magnum fitted with a suppressor.
The rifle is mounted with a Swarovski Z8 tactical scope. We have hand loaded Hornady ELD-X ammunition.
This set up including ammunition, is available as part of all hunting packages free of charge.
The point of aim should, along with African animals, be straight up the foreleg. This will result in the heart-lung shot, and you will have your trophy.
Always look for a dark black pulp on the base and horns with good hooks overall length.
The common reedbuck has a very well set and thick neck and a fantastic mount, especially in conjunction with the other reedbuck species. Taking all three reedbuck is referred to as the reedbuck slam.